FM 5 “Understanding historical observations to study transient phenomena”
Vienna, Austria, 2018 Aug 20-22 (during the IAU GA)
PrOGRAMME
Monday Aug 20 (FM 5 Day 1)
10:00h – 10:30h Coffee break
10:30h Welcome (Ralph Neuhäuser, 5′)
10:35h – 12:00h Session: Understanding historical Observations to study Transients – Essentials
10:35h – 11:00h “What is Terra-Astronomy? An introduction”
Ralph Neuhäuser (Universität Jena, GER), 20’+5′
11:00h -11:14h “Applying historical observations to study transient phenomena”
Elisabeth Griffin (Dominion Astrophysical Observatory, Victoria, CAN), contribudet, 12`+2`
11:14-11:20h “Using Byurakan Plate Archive records for revelation of transient objects”
Areg Mickaelian (Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory (BAO), Byurakan, ARM) & Gor Mikayelyan (Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory, Yerevan, ARM), contributed, 5’+1′
11:20h-11:30h “Changes in the Unchangeable: Simulation of Transient Astronomical Phenomena with Stellarium”
Georg Zotti (ÖGAA/WAA, Vienna, AUT) & Alexander Wolf (Altai State Pedagogical University, Barnaul, RUS), contributed, 8’+2′
11:30h-12:00h “Ambiguity, Scope, and Significance: Difficulties in Interpreting Celestial Phenomena in Chinese Records”
Jesse Chapman (UC Berkeley, Berkeley, USA), solicited, 25’+5′
12:00h-13:30h Lunch break
13:30h – 15:00h Session: Proxies from the Past to study Solar Activity Variations
(chair: M. Werner)
13:30h-13:50h “Revisiting the historical sunspot number back to 1610: latest progresses”
Frédéric Clette (Royal Observatory of Belgium, Brussels, BEL) & Laure Lefèvre (Royal Observatory of Belgium, Brussels, BEL), contributed, 15’+5′
13:50h-14:15h “The solar observations during the Maunder minimum: recent advances”
José Manuel Vaquero (Universidad de Extremadura, Mérida, ESP), solicited, 20’+5′
14:15h-14:30h “The Maunder minimum of solar activity as documented by historical sunspot observations”
Rainer Arlt (Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam, Potsdam, GER), contributed, 12’+3′
14:30h-15:00h “Aurora catalogs revisited – with a focus on European records from the Early Modern Period”
Dagmar L. Neuhäuser (independent scholar, GER), solicited, 25’+5′
15:00h -15:30h Coffee break
(16:30h Opening Ceremony IAU GA)
Tuesday Aug 21 (FM 5 Day 2)
10:00h-10:30h Coffee break
10:30h-11:25h Session: Studies of the Historical Carrington Event
(chair: F. Clette)
10:30h-10:35h Short Introduction by Chairman (F. Clette)
10:35h-10:45h “AI-generated magnetogram of the Carrington event in 1859 and the estimation of its Dst value”
Harim Lee (School of Space Research, Kyung Hee University, Yongin-si, KOR) et al., contributed, 8’+2′
10:45h-10:55h “Scaling Historical Space Weather Events: Case Studies of Events in 1859 and 1770”
Hisashi Hayakawa (Osaka University, Toyonaka, JPN) et al., contributed, 8’+2′
10:55h-11:05h “Great historical events of space weather from Spanish documents: a review”
Maria Cruz Gallego (Universidad de Extremadura, Badajoz, ESP) & José Manuel Vaquero (Universidad de Extremadura, Mérida, ESP), contributed, 8’+2′
11:05h-11:15h “Reconstructing the geomagnetic field from historical aurorae”
Daniel Wagner (Astrophysikalisches Institut und Universitäts-Sternwarte, Jena, GER) et al., contributed, 8’+2′
11:15h-11:25h Discussion
11:25h-12:00h Session: Historical records to study Transients
(chair: V. Trimble)
11:25h-11:35h “Study of Sanskrit inscriptions of South East Asia as sources of records of celestial events”
B.S. Shylaja (Jawaharlal Nehru Planetarium, Bangalore, IND), contributed, 8’+2′
11:35h-12:00h “Transient astronomical phenomena in Australian Indigenous oral traditions: 65,000 years of oral History”
Duane Hamacher (Monash University, Clayton, AUS), solicited, 20’+5′
12:00h-13:30h Lunch break
13:30h-15:00h Session: Historical records to study Transients (cont’d)
(chair: V. Trimble)
13:30h-14:00h “Cuneiform Descriptions of Transient Phenomena”
Hermann Hunger (Institut für Orientalistik, Universität Vienna, AUT), solicited, 25’+5′
14:00h-14:20h “An Extended Moonwatch in the Middle East in 860 CE for Determining Empirically a Critical Value for Lunar Crescent Visibility”
Johannes Thomann (University of Zurich, Zurich, CHE), contributed, 15’+5′
14:20h-14:35h “First and last visibility of the lunar crescent”
Rita Gautschy (Universität Basel, Basel, CHE), contributed, 12’+3′
14:35h-15:00h “Eclipses and the Earth’s Rotation”
Richard Stephenson (Durham University, Durham, GBR) , Leslie Morrison (Royal Greenwich Observatory, Pevensey, GBR), Catherine Hohenkerk (HM Nautical Almanac Office, Taunton, GBR) solicited, 20’+5′
15:00h-15:15h Coffee break
15:15h-16:30h Poster Session
(together with the other FMs and Symposia running in GA Week 1)
(16:30h First Business Meeting of the GA)
Wednesday Aug 22 (FM 5 Day 3)
10:00h-10:30h Coffee break
10:30h-12:00h Session: “Guest Star” Records to study Transient Phenomena (chair: E. Griffin)
10:30h-10:55h “I,II,III,IV,V – Types of Historical Supernovae and what You, I, and LIGO Might Have Seen”
Virginia Trimble (University of California, Irvine, USA), solicited, 20’+5′
10:55h-11:15h “X-ray Ejecta Kinematics in the Remnants of Historical Supernovae 1604 and 1572”
Sangwook Park (University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX, USA) et al., contributed, 15’+5′
11:15h-11:35h “Galileo’s account of Kepler’s supernova (SN1604): a Copernican assessment”
Matteo Cosci (University Ca’ Foscari Venice, Padova, ITA), contributed, 15’+5′
11:35h-12:00h “Historical Observations of Novae: Guest Stars to Glass Plates (and Beyond)”
Ashley Pagnotta (College of Charleston, Charleston, SC, USA), solicited, 20’+5′
12:00h-13:30h Lunch break
13:30h-15:00h Session: “Guest Star” Records to study Transient Phenomena (cont’d)
(chair: R. Neuhäuser)
13:30h-13:55h “Historical Meteor outbursts and its parent comets”
Sang-Hyeon Ahn (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Daejeon, KOR), solicited, 20’+5′
13:55h-14:10h “What can say observations of comets about the solar wind at the Maunder Minimum?”
Nadezhda Zolotova (Saint-Petersburg State University, Saint-Petersburg, RUS) et al., contributed, 12’+3′
14:10h-14:25h “New orbits for perihelion passages of comet 1P/Halley in AD 760 and 837”
Markus Mugrauer (Astrophysikalisches Institut und Universitäts-Sternwarte, Universität Jena, GER) et al., contributed, 12’+3′
14:25h-15:00h Final Words
14:25h-14:30h Short Summary (Ralph Neuhäuser, 5′)
14:30h-14:45h “Definition and epistemology of terra astronomy”
Thomas Posch (University of Vienna, Vienna, AUT), solicited, 15′
Discussion
15:00h-15:30h Coffee
Abstracts
Posters (alphabetical order)
- Sang-Hyeon Ahn (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Daejeon, Kor):
Observability of Ancient Historical Solar Eclipses in East Asia - Christine Allen (Instituto de Astronomía, UNAM, Mexico City, Mex) et al.:
The relevance of old measures for studies of the dynamical evolution of trapezium systems - Tünde Baranyi (Debrecen Obs, Hun) & Andras Ludmany (MTA Debrecen, Hun):
Historical Hungarian sunspot drawings at the Debrecen Heliophysical Observatory - Tomoko Fujiwara (Japan Spaceguard Association, Ibara-shi, JPN) et al.:
Detection of unknown objects in Bayer’s Uranometria - Ian Glass (Observatory, Cape Town, South Africa):
Comet Plates in the SAAO Archives - Elizabeth Griffin (Dominion Astrophysical Observatory, Can):
Trans-disciplinary re-use of historical stellar spectra - Myungshim Im (Seoul National University, Seoul, Kor):
Early light curve of SN 1604 and constraints on its progenitor star system - Sergei Kalabanov (Kazan U, Rus) et al.:
A new platform for meteor radar observations in Kazan Federal University (Russia) - Dagmar L. Neuhäuser, Ralph Neuhäuser (U Jena, Ger), Amir Harrak (U Toronto, Can),
Markus Mugrauer (U Jena, Ger):
Celestial signs in the 8th century Syriac Chronicle of Zuqnin – their cultural and scientific relevance - Ralph Neuhäuser (U Jena, Ger) et al.:
Reconstructed sunspot positions in the Maunder Minimum based on the correspondence of Gottfried Kirch - Ralph Neuhäuser (U Jena, Ger) et al.:
Carolingian observations of transient celestial phenomena: Comets, aurorae, sunspots, halos, etc. - Graziella Pizzichini (INAF Bologna, Ita):
Early indications of Gamma-Ray Burst properties - Kenji Tanabe (Okayama U. Sci., JPN):
Age-Depth Relation between the Galactic Supernovae and Antarctic Ice Core Records - Nikolaus Vogt (U Valparaiso, Chile), Susanne Hoffmann, Ralph Neuhäuser U Jena, Ger):
On the expected accuracy of classical nova identifications among historical far-eastern guest star observations - Mikhail Vokhmyanin & Nadezhda Zolotova (St. Petersburg U, Rus):
Centennial cycle of the north-south asymmetry in the solar magnetic field - Fayin Wang (Gulou Campus, Nanjing, China):
Probing ancient High-energy explosions using Radiocarbon in tree rings - Hong-Jin Yang (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, Daejeon, Kor)
& Chan-Gyung Park (Chonbuk National U, Jeonju, Kor):
Climate change and solar activities during the last millennium - Nadezhda Zolotova & Mikhail Vokhmyanin (St. Petersburg U, Rus):
Sunspot observations in the beginning of the seventeenth century
see also our pages on Scientific Rationale and Topics